About Us

AAUW Wilmington Delaware Branch

1800 Fairfax Boulevard Wilmington, DE 19803-3106
Phone: 302-428-0939
Office Hours 9:30am – 1:00p.m. Tuesday
E-mail: aauwwilm@gmail.com
Delaware AAUW National AAUW

WILMINGTON BRANCH AAUW OFFICERS, 2014-2017

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE                                Term Ends:

President  Lois Hubbs                                       June 30, 2015

President Elect  Valerie Jermusyk                    June 30, 2017

Program Vice-President   Karen Hurst            June 30, 2015

Membership Vice-President  Ann Bogda        June 30, 2015

Secretary  Elizabeth Del Vecchio                       June 30, 2016

Treasurer  Ann DeFelice                                      June 30, 2015

SCHOLARSHIP AND MEMORIAL FUND TRUSTEES   Term Ends:

Susan Arruda, Chair                                                       June 30, 2015

Marie Brywka, Vice Chair                                              June 30, 2017

Ann Sharp, Secretary                                                     June 30, 2016

Barbara Willis, Treasurer                                               June 30, 2017

Susan Purcell, Memorial Secretary                              June 30, 2015

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE        Term Ends:

Carrie Cooper, Chair                                                       June 30, 2015

Janet Huntsberger, Frances Buttenheim                     June 30, 2015

Maggie Alexander, Zina Walsh                                      June 30, 2016

PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT                                          Term Ends:

Program Vice-President:  Karen Hurst                      June 30, 2015

Public Policy:     Linda Barnett                                     June 30, 2015

Ed. & Legal Advocacy Funds: Trina Gardner            June 30, 2015

MEMBERSHIP                                                                    Term Ends:

Membership Vice-President:  Ann Bogda                   June 30, 2015       

Guest Member & Study Group Coordinator: Lois Hubbs

Study Group Leaders                                                                                                                                                                    3C’s:  Carrie Cooper

Art Appreciation: Trina Gardner                                                                                               

Evening Handcrafts: Agnes Barkley

Film, Drama, & Literature: Jackie Cusumano

Garden Group: Ann DeFelice & Phyllis Gramlich                                                                         

Landmarks: Marie Brywka & Kathy Seitz                                                                                                    

Third Tuesday Book Club: Evelyn Williams

Public Policy Study Group:  Linda Barnett                            

Hospitality:  Trina Gardner, Chair;  Ann Sharp

Spring Luncheon Chair:   Susan Tippett & Ellen Dannaway

Spring Luncheon Committee: Marie Brywka, Ann DeFelice, Kathy Seitz

 Finance Chair:   Cinda Crane

Treasurer:   Ann DeFelice

Finance Committee:  Cinda Crane, Ann Bogda, Ann DeFelice, Lois Hubbs, Karen Hurst, Valerie Jermusyk

Auditors:  Branch Books – Douglas McGregor

Scholarship and Memorial Fund – Suzanne Seubert

ADMINISTRATION                                                                                                          

Headquarters Secretary : Pat Patch

Office Committee:  Ann DeFelice, Lois Hubbs,

Bulletin Editor:  Lois Hubbs

Yearbook Editor: Ann DeFelice, Pat Patch, Lois Hubbs

Webmaster: Valerie Jermusyk

Bylaws: Barbara Siegell

State Convention Committee: Lois Hubbs

Named Gift Committee: Trina Gardner, Chair; Cinda Crane, Ann DeFelice, Karen Hurst

Nominating Committee:  Ann Sharp, Chair; Lois Hubbs, Ann DeFelice

Branch Representative to State Nominating Committee   Lois Hubbs                              

Book Room and Book Sale 2015

USED BOOK SALE             Concord Mall, Feb. 26 – Mar. 1, 2015

Book Room Chairs:          Wendy Harris, Sharon Hanrahan

Summer Book Sale Chair:  Jackie Cusumano

Treasurer:    Mary Kindergan

Mall Set-Up:   Trina Gardner

Book Room Scheduling:    Anita Sterling                                               

Book Room Publicity:    Ken Mammarella

Book Room Committee :    Frankie Bricker, Frances Buttenheim, Hetty Francke,

Vickie Gawiak, Connie Keating, Nancy Lonie, Rose Markovic, Arlita McGregor, Rita Panar,

Sandy Rotholz, Ann Sharp, Mary Ann Stazesky, Nancy Walsh

Additional Volunteers

Peter Buttenheim, Dale Kaukeinen, Ken Keating, Ed Keeling, Dee McCormick, Jack Morgan, Lois Myoda, Barbara Siegell, Pam Stebbins, Pat White, George Zafis