About Us

AAUW Wilmington Delaware Branch

1800 Fairfax Boulevard Wilmington, DE 19803-3106
Phone: 302-428-0939 
E-mail: aauwwilm@gmail.com
Phone calls and emails will be returned in 3 business days.
Delaware AAUW       National AAUW

WILMINGTON BRANCH AAUW OFFICERS, 2019-22

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE                         

President : Carolyn Diehl.                                  Term Ends: June 30, 2023

Past-President: Marie Maks.                              Term Ends: June 30, 2022

Membership Vice-President: Marie Brywka          Term Ends: June 30, 2023

Program Vice-President: Marie Maks              Term Ends: June 30, 2023

Communications Officer: Carla Bloss                Term Ends: June 30, 2022

Financial Officer: Linda Barnett                        Term Ends: June 30, 2023

Scholarship & Memorial Fund Chair: Wendy Harris                                                                    Term Ends: June 30, 2022

SCHOLARSHIP AND MEMORIAL FUND TRUSTEES

Wendy Harris: Chair                                                    Term Ends: June 30, 2022

Maggie Alexander: Vice Chair                                  Term Ends: June 30, 2023

Kathy Seitz: Memorial Secretary                        Term Ends: June 30, 2023

Ann DeFelice: Treasurer                                            Term Ends: June 30, 2023

Karen Hurst: Recording Secretary                          Term Ends: June 30, 2022

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

Tonya Adkins: Chair                                                    Term Ends: June 30, 2022

Nina Buchanan                                                    Term Ends: June 30, 2022

Karen Gordon                                                              Term Ends: June 30, 2022

Suzanne Seubert                                                        Term Ends: June 30,2023

Terri White                                                                    Term Ends: June 30, 2022

Study Group Leaders
3C’s:                                                                   
Carrie Cooper                                                   

Third Tuesday Book Club:                           Evelyn Williams

Art Appreciation:                                             Trina Gardner

Film, Drama, & Literature:                            Cinda Crane

Garden Group:                                                    Ann DeFelice & Phyllis Gramlich

Landmarks:                                                    Maggie Alexander & Karen Hurst

Public Policy Study Group:                            Linda Barnett                           

Hospitality:                                                        Trina Gardner, Chair;  Ann Sharp

Spring Luncheon Chair:                                   TBD

ADMINISTRATION
Book Room and Book Sale: June, 2021

USED BOOK SALE:                                              Trina Gardner, Wendy Harris

Book Room Chair:                                            Trina Gardner

Saturday Room Chair:                                 Wendy Harris

Treasurer:                                                             TBD

Mall Set-Up:                                                       Trina Gardner

Book Room Scheduling:                                   Ann Sharp

Book Room Committee:   
Linda Brizendine, Peter Buttenheim, Ann DeFelice, Vickie Gawiak, Sharon Hanrahan, Kathy Kavanaugh, Ed Keeling, Nancy Lonie, Kathy Lyons, Rose Markovic, Ken Mammarella, Lois Myoda, Joyce Robins, Ann Sharp, Roberta Smith, Mary Ann Stazesky, Pam Stebbins, Trisha Vieling, Carol & William Witsberger, George Zafis